+44 1400 283090

About BFFF / Privacy Policy

Member’s Privacy Notice

This notice provides you with further information about how we use your details as a member of British Frozen Food Federation (BFFF).

Who collects the information?

BFFF is a “data controller” for the purposes of data protection legislation.   This means that we collect and use information about the BFFF members company and main contacts.

Information we collect, use and store

We need to collect information about our members so that we can provide a service. The table below sets out which personal information we collect and hold, how and why we use it, and whether we share this information. If you do not provide the information, it will not be possible for us to continue with our obligations in relation to your membership.

Some information needs to be shared with third parties, such as our professional advisers, regulatory bodies, or companies who provide services to us, such as our member benefits.  Where possible we will try and anonymise this information, but it may not always be possible. We have security measures in place to protect the company/personal information we hold and share, and we try to ensure that any party we share your personal information with applies appropriate security measures and keeps the information confidential.

We will use your personal information where:

If we process your company information to enable us to enter into a contract with you, to perform the contract, to comply with a legal obligation, or for our legitimate business interests, we do not need to obtain your consent to do so.

All members must ensure that personal/company information held by BFFF relating to them is accurate and up to date. If personal details or circumstances change, members should update their account manager or on of the BFFF team based at the head office.

What we collect:

Company name, address and contact details.  Contact name, job title and email address for all relevant parties wishing to receive information from BFFF departments.

How we collect it:

On joining BFFF you will be sent an application form and asked to provide details of all involved parties at the company.

Why we collect it:

We need this information so that we can enter into membership contract with you, to maintain our records and for good practice.

How we use it:

We use this information to provide relevant details to you regarding your membership and keep you informed of BFFF opportunities and research by the BFF team.  We share the company details and primary contact name only, with other companies in membership with BFFF.  Where there is a commercial opportunity of interest, we will contact you to seek permission to share any further details.

Where we hold the information

Information held by BFFF will be held at our offices, and on our servers (and back-up servers).  We have security measures in place so that your personal data is protected. Access to your personal information is limited, so that it is not widely available. If we are concerned about a security breach, we will make the appropriate notifications.  For example, our contracts with third parties stipulate the standards they must follow at all

times. This means any transfer of your personal information will follow applicable laws, and we’ll treat the information in accordance with the principles of this Privacy Policy.

How long we will keep the information about you

We will keep your personal information during your membership and for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for. We are required to keep some personal information for longer periods than other types, and are entitled to hold on to some information where we have a legal right to do so.  This may be for a period of time after you stop working with us. In general, we will not keep your personal data for longer than 7 years after your membership ends before deleting it, and where we don’t need it, or are not obliged to keep it, we will delete it before then.

Your rights

You have rights surrounding your personal information If you make a request to the DPO to exercise your rights, then you will need to provide appropriate information to verify your identity and may need to provide other details or evidence in relation to your request.

Access to your personal information – a Data Subject Access Request (DSAR)

You may make a request to the Data Protection Officer in writing for a copy of some or all of the

information we process about you. There may be some information that we are not entitled or required to disclose for legal reasons.

Right to rectification

If the information we hold about you is incorrect, you are entitled to ask us to correct it or complete any missing information with a supplementary statement. You may be asked to provide evidence to confirm the correct information. You can update your company/personal details by contacting BFFF direct.

Right to erasure (“right to be forgotten”)

In some circumstances you are entitled to ask us to delete personal information. You can ask us in the following circumstances:

We are not always required to delete the information. If we receive a request and are unable to delete the information, the Data Protection Officer, or a member of their team, will confirm why.

Right to object

If we are using your personal information for a reason that is not to do with your contract of membership, or a legal obligation, or because we believe it is within our legitimate business interests to do so, then in certain circumstances, you can ask us to stop doing this, or ‘object’.

Right of restriction

In some circumstances, you are entitled to ask us to limit or restrict the way we use your personal

information. You can ask us in the following circumstances:

Queries of concerns

If you have any queries, please raise these with your membership manager in the first instance. You can also contact head office, Email: admin@bfff.co.uk,

Tel: 01400 283090 or Data Protection Officer, BFFF, Warwick House, Long Bennington Business Park, Main Road, Long Bennington, Newark NG23 5JR. If our Data Protection Officer, or a member of their team, cannot resolve your query or concern, you may contact the Information Commissioner’s Office, at ico.org.uk/concerns or telephone 0303 123 1113.